What to do if my H1B transfer is in process but the last day of work for current employer is this week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my H1B transfer is in process but the last day of work for current employer is this week?

Currently I work for employer A with approved H1B petition. My last day with this employer A is in 4 days and they will revoke my petition in 1 week. Now, I already found new employer B who is willing to file a transfer H1B petition. Hopefully, the transfer H1B will be filed within the next 4 days but I am concern about what happens if the petition is filed after that. Will I able to join the new employer B right after? What are my chanses to have have transferred H1B approved with an EOS?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

i don't think there is much to worry about since your last paycheck stub with your current employer will still be current when the new employer files the petition on your behalf.  You can try to get the new employer to expedite the filing of your petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption