Do we have to have an “exit interview” with counsel after divorce is final?

UPDATED: Jan 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have to have an “exit interview” with counsel after divorce is final?

My soon to be ex-husband raised a question yesterday to me in regards to an “exit interview” following the final divorce preceedings. I have heard nothing of this and unfortunately my attorney is in the hospital right now and unable to answer this for me. Is there anyone who can answer this to me whether or not we have to do this in TN?

Asked on January 18, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no need for an "exit interview"--or rather, no legal need. It may be carthetic and valuable for other reasons, but that's up to the parties to decide. Legally, once you're divorced, the only situations in which you would have to associate again with your ex-spouse would be if there were children (e.g. at certain events or handing off custody) or if there's a later dispute over property, alimony, etc. and you end up back in court. Otherwise, you never have to see, or interview, him again. If you're uncomfortable just saying "no," play for time--tell him honestly that your attorney is in the hospital and you can't commit to anything until you have a time to consult with your lawyer. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption