Are covenant marriages still recognized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are covenant marriages still recognized?

In AR. If I wanted a divorce, would I still have to go through counseling? What if my husband does not think that we need counseling?

Asked on January 18, 2011 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

My understanding is that, yes, covenant marriages are still recognized in your state. A covenant marriage is deemed to be a “higher” form of marriage; the couple legally contracts to be married for life.  Under a such a marriage, the couple automatically agrees to attend marriage counseling before pursuing divorce.  Additionally, grounds for a divorce are more limited under a covenant marriage; there are only 3 grounds - adultery, felony conviction, or domestic violence. A couple may also pursue divorce after separation as with any marriage, but under a covenant marriage instead of waiting the usual 18 months, the couple must live separately for 2 years (or 2 1/2 if minor children are involved).

At this point, you should consult directly with an attorney in your area. They can best advise as to your specific situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption