Can I continue to use mymaiden name for some things and my married name for others?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I continue to use mymaiden name for some things and my married name for others?

Use my current name on my driver’s license, social security card, bank account, etc. after marrying and still be known as Mrs. using my new husband’s name?

Asked on January 18, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Many states allow women to keep their maiden name, use both their maiden or their married name or form some permutation of theirs and their husband's name and even create a
new last name to be used by both after marriage.  Hyphenated names are an example of this.  Whether or not California permits same should be apparent from a reading of the marriage license and the question can be answered at the marriage license bureau I am sure.  But really the key is consistency: you should use the same name on all you legal documents.  If you choose to keep you maiden name for legal documents you certainly can use his last name socially and when you have children.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption