If I am marrying my same sex partner,do I have to do anything different in changing my name legally than if it was a heterosexual marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am marrying my same sex partner,do I have to do anything different in changing my name legally than if it was a heterosexual marriage?

Getting married in IA; live in IL. If I am taking her last name how do I make this legal? There was a spot on marriage license for my new last name and I entered her last name.

Asked on January 17, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Marriage--whether same sex or otherwise--does not automatically change a name; it must be requested. There is no difference between changing a name for a male-female marriage, a male-male or female-female marriage, or indeed, any other reason. Unfortunately, there is no easy, "one stop" way to do it--you'll need to request a new soc. security card (letting the SSA know) and also change the name for any/all other agencies and purposes separately--on a passport, a driver's license, bank accounts, your employer, etc. You can ask any friends who've done this or just do an internet search for "legal name change" or the equivalent to find the steps and parties to contact. Congratulations on your upcoming nuptuals.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption