Do we have a case against people passed the lease down to for breaching a verbal contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have a case against people passed the lease down to for breaching a verbal contract?

I live in an apartment in California. My apartmentmates and I agreed to pass down our lease to friends, but ONLY if they took care of finding subletters for our apartment. This was a verbal agreement. They agreed and did indeed find subletters. However, a few days ago they said that their subletters backed out and now the summer rent is our problem, even though they have already signed a new lease with our manager to take over the apartment (which was technically in September, but they promised us to take care of July/August). Do we have a case against them for breaching a verbal contract

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It usually is not enough in this type of situation to have a verbal contract. Although I advise contacting a local attorney who specializes in contracts in general a verbal contract will not suffice in this situation.

You can always pursue legally but it may be better for you to simply try and work it out personally with the other people involved. If they refuse than maybe see if you can get a letter from an attorney requesting they follow through but again it all depends on what the specifics are. I would need more information about your situation to tell you exactly what to do but at the least I suggest a phone call to discuss with a local attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption