My name has been forged on college documentation. What action can I take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My name has been forged on college documentation. What action can I take?

I am an instructor at a community college in NC. All athletes are required to have documentation of their attendance, grades, progress, etc. for their respective coaches on a regular basis. My name has been forged on one such document.

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you are certain there has been forgery, your teacher's handbook should tell you the steps to take with the school.  Further, you may consider calling the police regarding this matter but review your handbook.

http://www.nccommunitycolleges.edu/

If you have any issues and the school is ignoring you or not willing to address the matter, consider consulting with an attorney. Try www.attorneypages.com or the North Carolina Bar and look for an attorney who is experienced in such matters with colleges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption