Do I need to update my will now that I am married? State Florida

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to update my will now that I am married? State Florida

I had a notarized Will made years before I got married in 2011.

I was married in 2016.

Now that I am married, I want to leave everything in the event of my death to my wife. Do I now need make an new up-to-date Will in order for my wife to inherit all of my possessions?

Asked on October 9, 2019 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Major change in life circumstances give rise for the need to execute a new Will. You'll need to have it written, executed and witnessed as per your state's law for this. Do not merely cross out and make handwritten changes as this will invalidate all or part of your existing Will. 

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is advisable to draft a new Will which states that it revokes your prior Will.  A major life change such as marriage necessitates a new Will so that your intentions are carried out, and that your wife inherits all of your possessions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption