What to do if I want to file for divorce and get fully custody of my son?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to file for divorce and get fully custody of my son?

My ex will do whatever is needed, so long as he doesn’t have to pay child support. I do not want child support; I simply do not want him to be able to see my son except for supervised (by me) visits.

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you simply consult with a family law attorney as to your desires and options concenring the marital dissolution you want and obtaining custody of your minor child and then decide how you simply wish to proceed with the legal process. You can make a request for supervised visits as well in the petition to be filed with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption