What to do about a possible re-file of DUI charges that were dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a possible re-file of DUI charges that were dismissed?

I was arrested for allegations of DUI. I won the hearing due to the officer not showing up and the case was dismissed. I did not do the field sobriety tests but was warranted to provide a blood sample. The sample was slightly over 0.15 outside the two hour time frame. I’m hearing retrograde. However, they dropped the charges.The prosecutor dropped the charges but are stating they are going to refile and add charges the charge extreme DUI. Is this even allow? Wouldn’t it go to a higher court?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Apparently the charges were dismissed without prejudice because the cop was not there, but leaving them free to refile.  You should probably hire a DUI attorney to cut a deal for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption