Do I need to pay back a cell phone bill regarding a comapny phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to pay back a cell phone bill regarding a comapny phone?

I work for a company and at the beginning of last year they gave me a cell phone telling me all my bills would be paid by them. So I used it for both business and personal usage. Now, a year later, they have come up to me saying that they won’t cover my overseas calls and have given me a bill over $4000. I didn’t sign any contract with them with regards to this phone. When I got the phone my collaegues told me that they use the phone often during their overseas trips and they didn’t have to pay anything, so I started using my phone for overseas work as well. Could you please advise me on this issue?

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is common understanding that a company phone is the company's property. Your personal use of the phone is prohibited. Let alone oversea callings. Talk to the company and see if you can get a deal. If not, pay up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption