Do I need to hire a lawyer for a driving with suspended license case?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to hire a lawyer for a driving with suspended license case?

Asked on July 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It would certainly be in your best interest to hire one. For several reasons. One is the police know you are not capable as a lawyer to take the case to trial, and therefore usually don't take unrepresented people very serious. Secondly, DUS is quazi-criminal, meaning that although its a traffic offense, its also a criminal charge since it carries up to 30 days in jail, for just a First Offense. And much worse for a subsequent  offense. Lastly, but not leastly, there is some manuvers a defense attorney can employ that can get people off the charge and also get it reduced; such as filing a Discovery request compelling the prosecutor to obtain a copy of the original Notice of Suspension, which is a requirement in order to convict someone. Yes, its most certainly in your best interest to hire a lawyer.

Robert J. Johnston

[email protected]

843-946-0099

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption