If my new house is still assessed as land only, do I have any legal obligation to notify the property tax assessor about the change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my new house is still assessed as land only, do I have any legal obligation to notify the property tax assessor about the change?

I have recently bought a house which was built new. The property is still assessed for property taxes as land only.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I hope that you had an attorney on the purchase.  Did you obtain a good faith estimate as to what the taxes might be because I would not be surprised if the amount goes sky high.  Whose obligation to notify the county assessor depends on some other facts like did you build it ourself? Is this a complex that was built by a builder or developer?  There will be taxes assessed and there may be back taxes and you do not want to be behind in them.  Please get help.  They will find out.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption