What to do if I’m 16 and got an MIP of .008?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 16 and got an MIP of .008?

I previously had a traffic ticket for texting and driving, although I was not actually typing but pressing play on my music button. I drive to school and have to work to save up for college, how long will my license be revoked and should I hire a lawyer. Im a straight A student going to community college and am president of the premed club and made a mistake that made me never want to touch alchohol again. What should I expect?

Asked on July 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

For numerous reasons its always in your best interest to hire a lawyer. And are you sure its MIP? They do not usually do a breath test with those cases.

Robert J. Johnston

843-946-0099


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption