Do I need an attorney to represent me as I seek guardianship of my incapacitated parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need an attorney to represent me as I seek guardianship of my incapacitated parent?

I hold temporary guardianship, and need to sell
my parent’s home to afford her assisted living.

Asked on June 4, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do need an attorney, because when you are seeking guardianship of another person, you are bringing a cause of action on their behalf or for them, and not representing yourself (e.g. you are not the party involved in the action; it is not your rights at stake; etc.). A non-lawyer cannot represent another person, only him/herself (e.g. if you are sued over a fender bender, you can be your own attorney); you must have an attorney for this.
Your lawyer appears to be overcharging you; you don't have to stick with him, but should shop around and find another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption