Do I still have the right to repossess the vehicle for non-payment even though it is already titled and registered in the buyer’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I still have the right to repossess the vehicle for non-payment even though it is already titled and registered in the buyer’s name?

I sold a personal car on written payment agreements. The buyer told me that they were buying the car for their daughter that had young children and no job to support herself and family. The title didn’t have the option to list myself as the lien holder. For the simple fact that I myself know how hard her daughter’s situation was, I signed the title over (on good faith) before the buyer finished paying the balance. They are seriously defaulting on payments now.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No-- you relinquished the title so you can no longer reposess.  Your remedies would now lie in a breach of contract claim.  You may want to look into going to small claims court, given that the dollar amount that is involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption