Do I need an attorney present in court for a license/registration suspension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need an attorney present in court for a license/registration suspension?

I have a court date next week regarding a ticket I received for lapse insurance and possible suspension of registration and or license.

Asked on April 25, 2018 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Are you required to have an attorney? No. Anyone may legally represent themselves as their own attorney ("pro se").
Should you have an attorney? Yes--assuming that you want to maximize your chance of avoiding a suspension, or at least reducing how long it might last. The lawyer will know far better than you what weaknesses might exist in the case against you and how to possibly attack the government's evidence; the lawyer will also know what other, lesser violations or penalties you may be able to bargain to and how best to get the prosecutor to offer them. A lawyer cannot guaranty a favorable outcome, but will certainly increase the odds of a good (or at least better) result.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption