Is it possible to get a reduced penalty on a traffic ticket without showing up to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get a reduced penalty on a traffic ticket without showing up to court?

I live in Maryland and just recently visited Nebraska where my brother is dying of lung cancer. While I was there, I rented a Dodge Charger and was caught by a Nebraska officer doing 78 in a 60. He reduced it to 75 in a 60 on the ticket. I have driven several years with no points on my license and I would love to have that continue. I would like to find a way, perhaps a PBJ or something similar, where I pay a fine but get no points on my license. I know in the past I have gone to court and the judge will usually offer that for a such a small amount over the limit and with a clean record. However, I really would have a hard time getting out to Nebraska again for a court date. SO, if there was a way to strike a plea deal without showing up in court, that would be great. But that is why I am asking. I don’t know if that is a possibility or not.

Asked on April 26, 2018 under General Practice, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It MAY be possible: it depends on the rules in the court in which you would have to appear and the preference(s) of the judge(s) there. Some courts and judges will let your attorney appear for you, negotiate and take the plea in court, then just have you mail in an affidavit (plus any payment or fine). Other courts and judges require your personal appearance. Call an attorney in the county or city in which you would have to appear who handles traffic tickets and ask if he or she can handle this case for you without your appearance; you need to talk to someone with local knowledge and experience.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption