DoI need a social security number to get married?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI need a social security number to get married?

I never got a SSN. It has held me back a little but not enough to bother so far. In IL.

Asked on March 16, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Check your state's vital records department and verify with your county in which you plan on getting married, but it doesn't appear you need to show proof of a social security card. You do need to show a valid photo identification (like a state-issued driver's license or state issued identification card).  If you do not have a valid photo ID, you must show two pieces of documentation with your name, one of which must show your current address. One such document can be mail you receive at that address or a bill and the other has to be one of a list of items the vital records department has listed. Either way, you must present these in person and both parties must be present to obtain this marriage license. The license is only valid for the county in which you applied, so make sure where you plan on getting married is in the same county.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption