How can Iget full custody of my child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can Iget full custody of my child?

The beginning of last week my son’s mother made a fake facebook account. She found out the name of my girlfriend’s ex-boyfriend from a while ago and used it to try to talk to my girlfriend. My girlfriend showed me where this guy messaged her and she told him not to talk to her but he kept on pushing. Ifound out it was my son’s mother trying to get my girlfriend to say something that could be used to break us up. Is it illegal for her to do that? Along with countless other dramas and issues she has caused in the past and proof of abuse and neglect, can I get my son away from her? We have joint custody of our 5 year-old son.

Asked on March 16, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you situation.  Impersonating someone else can indeed be a crime under certain circumstances.  What really strikes me here as an issue is the claim of abuse and neglect.  Has it been documented (in other words, have you called anyone about it or reported it to anyone)?  You can go to court and request a modification of any order for custody or visitation.  Courts decide these issues on what they believe to be the best interest of the child rule.  If you have no formal agreement or order then it is about time that you applied for one.  Get legal help here as you will need some guidance.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption