Do I need a lawyer if I was in a car accident and the other party admit to their insur they was at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer if I was in a car accident and the other party admit to their insur they was at fault?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is so much more to a car accident case than just getting the other driver to admit fault, especially if you were injured.  The most challenging task is getting the insurance company to settle your claim for a fair amount.  This is where the help of a lawyer is most beneficial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption