What to do if my grandmother passed away 26 months ago and left my minor daughter a Trust fund yet I have not received any information about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my grandmother passed away 26 months ago and left my minor daughter a Trust fund yet I have not received any information about it?

Is this right? I don’t even know the amount of money that is in the fund. The lawyer is the trustee. Other members on the family have been concerned that their may be some misappropriation of funds going on. Should I have received some information by now? What should I do next? Calling and talking is not an option.

Asked on June 2, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness! Yes you absolutely should have had all the information and a copy of the trust agreement. If there is a fear that the lawyer is breaching their fiduciary duty then you and the other beneficiaries need to seek legal counsel to help you as soon as possible. Please move quickly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption