reported sexual harrassment nothing was done is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

reported sexual harrassment nothing was done is this legal?

I was sexually harassed at my job i reported it and since there was no

Asked on November 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employer does not need to act if it reasonably deems that the complaint was not credible: i.e. the complainant (you) was not believable and lacks supporting evidence, or there is credible evidence or testimony showing that the alleged harassment did not occur. An employer does not need to take a complaint as proven or true. 
But they do need to make a reasonable investigation and come to a reasonable conclusion. They can't simply, on a cursory basis, decide nothing happened simply because that is more convenient for them; and they also may definitely not retaliate against an employee bringing a harassment complaint for having brought the complaint. If you believe they did not do a real investigation or are ignoring credible testimony (including yours) or other evidence, or are retaliating against you for having brought this to their attention, then you may wish to contact the federal EEOC and file a harassment/discrimination and also retaliation complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption