Do I need a lawyer for a Retail theft case charged as a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer for a Retail theft case charged as a misdemeanor?

I would like to know if I need a lawyer for a misdemeanor case as in Retail theft and how much would it be if I need a lawyer.

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not IL, however, I practice criminal defense.  Misdemeanors or generally the less severe crime as they impose penanlties of fines and jail no more than 1 year.  Depending on the amount of the goods that were stolen will determine the severity of the crime and how the state is going to look at it.  Retainers vary depending on the lawyer.  Private lawyers for a crime like this, which could only involve 1 appearance in court could charge anywhere from $1500- $2500.  I would shop around.  Make sure you find local lawyer that have offices near the court.  These lawyer are generally at court most of the time and know the state's attorney's where they can make good deals for you.  Good Luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption