does 410 probation appear as an arrest or a conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does 410 probation appear as an arrest or a conviction?

i have government housing and I’m worried that this probation will show up as a conviction. Will 410 probation show up as a conviction?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In Illinois "410 Probation" is typically used for first offenders caught with small amounts of drugs for personal use and is ordinarily an opportunity to avoid jail and becoming a convicted felon.

Essentially you'd admit guilt, the judge will put on record that he is entering a finding of guilty, but will not enter a conviction. You would be placed on very strict probation. If you comply and are clean (usually for about 2 years) the charge you pled guilty to is completely dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption