Iwas wondering if it is easy to get out of a juvenile detention place if you were charged with a DWI and driving without no license.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Iwas wondering if it is easy to get out of a juvenile detention place if you were charged with a DWI and driving without no license.

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I wouldn't expect it to be easy.  DWI is a serious offense, and so is driving without a license. If you're going to fight the charges, I really think you need an experienced lawyer.  You can find one at http://attorneypages.com

There are a number of things that can affect your sentence. Acting like a tough guy isn't going to help.  If you think about what you did enough to feel sorry for having done it, really, that can help you. Remember that judges get to see a lot of people talking, and they mostly are pretty good at separating fact from fiction.  Don't ever lie to a judge!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption