Do I have to repay a relocation payment made by my employer if they let me go 2 days after payment was made?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to repay a relocation payment made by my employer if they let me go 2 days after payment was made?

Asked on October 28, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

For an exact answer, if there was any agreement as to the relocation payment, you'd have to reference the terms of the agreement; such terms will control. If there were no terms addressing this point, then as a general matter, if you were terminated "for cause"--for something wrong which you did, such as having lied on your job application or in your interview about your skills or experience, or for insubordination, violating company policy, etc.--then they likely would be entitled to the money back. If you did not give them good cause for termination (e.g. they decided they had overextended their payroll and had to cut back), then you would typically NOT have to repay it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption