Do I have to provide the appraisal information to my soon-to-be ex-wife’s lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to provide the appraisal information to my soon-to-be ex-wife’s lawyer?

We agreed to use the county tax appraisal to determine the dollar amount I would need to buy the spouse out of the house equity. My loan is in the closing phase. My mortgage company required their own appraisal for the loan. The spouses’ lawyer wants the new appraisal amount because if it is higher than the county tax appraisal, then they want to re-figure the equity buyout amount.

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They are legally entitled to any and all relevant information, so they are entitled to it. And if you refuse, there are legal mechanisms (e.g. "discovery"--the process of getting information from the other side, which includes written interrogatories, document requests, depositions, and subpoenas) they can use to get this. Since there entitled to it and can get it, you should probably turn it over, rather than spend money on a very likely losing fight to hold it back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption