If I miss 2 payments in a row on my Chapter 13 repayments, will they dismiss it or put me on strict compliance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I miss 2 payments in a row on my Chapter 13 repayments, will they dismiss it or put me on strict compliance?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The answer to your question really depends upon the bankruptcy judge and the trustee's recommendations. Most likely if you miss your monthly installments under your Chapter 13 reorganization, it will be up to the creditor to inform the court and trustee of the problem via a motion if you do not on your own catch up on the deficiency.

If you do, no problem. If not, and a motion is filed, potentially the court will give you a "grace period" to cure the default and set the matter for review several months down the line with the caveat that if you fail to cure the deficiency, your Chapter 13 bankruptcy filing will be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption