If I am in a Chapter 13 and recently lost my job, what will happen if I will no longer be able to pay my trustee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am in a Chapter 13 and recently lost my job, what will happen if I will no longer be able to pay my trustee?

I am currently making my payments on-time.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy (re-organization of debt with creditors) as opposed to a flat out liquidation and you have lost your job where you might not be able to continue paying your creditors per the court schedule and the bankruptcy trustee, there is a chance that the Chpater 13 bankruptcy filing may be dismissed as to you do to your failure to adhere to the bankruptcy plan approved by the court.

I suggest that you consult further with your bankruptcy attorney with respect to your current financial situation and the fall out if you cannot make your payments to your creditors and the trustee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption