Do I have to provide my account ID and password to my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to provide my account ID and password to my employer?

My phone and phone number belong to work. However, they had me set up a personal Apple account on it, tied to my credit card and personal information. Now, years later, they want to upgrade the phone. I was required to give them my code to get into the phone and my apple id/password. Is it legal for them to require these things from me?

Asked on July 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that affords you protection under the circumstances, you can be asked to provide the informaton that your employer has requested. While you can refuse, you could be terminated for doing so. Therefore, you need to think this over carefully. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption