How long does a felony have to be on your record before it can be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a felony have to be on your record before it can be expunged?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A felony that is on your record as a result of a plea or as a result of losing at trial cannot be expunged from your record in Georgia.  The only exception to this rule is if at the time of sentencing the prosecutors agreed to expungement as part of a diversion sentence or some other alternative sentence.  Of course, there should be a record of this if that happened in your case.  

For most people, however, a felony conviction cannot be expunged - ever.  That does not mean there is nothing that can be done to make that conviction look better on your criminal history.  If more than five years have elapsed since the entire sentence ended in the case (including probation) then you may be eligible for a Pardon.  A Pardon is a document and act which basically states that because you have turned your life around and been a good citizen since your felony, the State of Georgia will no longer consider you to have been convicted.  While this sounds great, it does not remove the conviction from your record completely.  It does, however, show that you were Pardoned for the offense and you are not a convicted felon anymore.

Good Luck!

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A felony that is on your record as a result of a plea or as a result of losing at trial cannot be expunged from your record in Georgia.  The only exception to this rule is if at the time of sentencing the prosecutors agreed to expungement as part of a diversion sentence or some other alternative sentence.  Of course, there should be a record of this if that happened in your case.  

For most people, however, a felony conviction cannot be expunged - ever.  That does not mean there is nothing that can be done to make that conviction look better on your criminal history.  If more than five years have elapsed since the entire sentence ended in the case (including probation) then you may be eligible for a Pardon.  A Pardon is a document and act which basically states that because you have turned your life around and been a good citizen since your felony, the State of Georgia will no longer consider you to have been convicted.  While this sounds great, it does not remove the conviction from your record completely.  It does, however, show that you were Pardoned for the offense and you are not a convicted felon anymore.

Good Luck!

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption