Do I have to pay a debt collector if am on retirement benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay a debt collector if am on retirement benefits?

I’m on retirement benefits and I have already received a summons from a debt collector and I already did the proper paper work and sent the response. I am on a very fixed income and I don’t have money to pay the collectors. When this does go to court will the judge make me pay even if I don’t have money?

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will be liable for the debt despite your financial situation.  If the creditor obtains a judgment against you, it would be advisable to file bankruptcy.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which eliminates certain types of debt.  The creditor won't be able to enforce the judgment against you if you file bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption