Is my employer responsible for my car repairs due to an accident in the company parking lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer responsible for my car repairs due to an accident in the company parking lot?

I parked my personal vehicle in parking lot. When I returned my personal vehicle had a huge dent on the driver side rear door. Who is accountable?

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your employer is not your insurer; the employer is not responsible for damage done to your personal property or vehicle unless it was the employer (that is, one of its employees) who damaged your vehicle in the course of doing his or her job--for example, if fellow employees who were dropping off tools or supplies at work, for your employer as part of their job, were the ones who damaged your car, then you might be able to hold the employer liable.

But unless the employer was in some way actually resonsible for the damage, they are not liable.

If you find out who was the person who damaged your car, you could sue that person for the damage, if he or she will not pay voluntarily.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption