Howdo Itransfer a home title from a trust to myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Howdo Itransfer a home title from a trust to myself?

My mother put her home into a revocable trust (with me as trustee) prior to her death. How do I go about getting the house (which is left to me in her will) out of the trust and in to my name?

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You realize that as a trustee you hold great powers but also have great responsibilities under the law.  It is unclear here about the other terms of the trust or the Will  - if any - if there are other siblings, etc.  So I would have some one help you understand what your responsibilities are before you go transferring anything.  Once you have everything straight - you have been appointed executor and trustee, notice has been given to creditors and beneficiaries, etc., etc., etc. - and it is time to transfer the assets of the trsut, you would transfer the house via executor's deed to yourself.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption