Do I have to fix appliances?

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to fix appliances?

The lease the tenants signed states: “APPLIANCES: Although there may be appliances in the dwelling, such as a refrigerator, stove, dishwasher, clothes washer, dryer, or garbage compactor, the use of these appliances is not included in the rent. If Tenants wish to use these appliances, they agree to assume all responsibility for care and maintenance. If Tenants wish to use their own appliances, they may request that the Owners’ appliances be removed from the premises.” The tenants say that the dishes are not being washed properly. Who is responsible for repairs?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Mexico


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, it appears that the landlord does not have to pay to repair the appliances--the tenants do, if they want these appliances to work. Alternately, the tenants could have the landlord remove the landlord's appliances and move in their own. Ordinarily, landlords are reponsible for the appliances (at least to the extent the tenants do not intentionally or negligently damage them), but that can be altered by lease or contract, as it appears to have been altered here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption