What to do if my landlord s refusing to release mold test results?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord s refusing to release mold test results?

We have mold in our house and the landlord is not releasing the results of the first test, and is instead asking to do further sampling. I believe it is hazardous to our health to be in the home, is it legal for them to not tell us the results and findings?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, the landlord is not required to turn over to you a mold report which the landlord paid for, unless you sue the landlord (such as to force him to correct mold, for monetary compensation, or to get out of your lease) and, in the course of litigation, use the mechanisms of "discovery" (e.g. a document production request) to get the report. Given the cost and delay of litigation, it may be better for you to hire someone to test and prepare a report for you; if there is a hazardous condition, there is a reasonable chance you could later recover the cost of the testing and report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption