Pleaded not guilty to felony F5, pending trial, applied to apartment was declined, can I take legal action, is this discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pleaded not guilty to felony F5, pending trial, applied to apartment was declined, can I take legal action, is this discrimination?

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It certainly is discrimination, but it might not be unlawful discrimination, even if you can prove that your pending criminal case was the reason you were turned down.  Many apartment landlords do a credit check on applicants, and if your credit rating is bad, that alone might have done the trick.  If the landlord always rejects people with your credit rating, you are out of luck.

If you want to look into this further, you should talk to a civil rights lawyer in your area.  One place you can look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption