Do I have to file probate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to file probate

My mother passed away and she had a will that stated all her money be divided equal among her children. She owed no one, she lived with me and her only asset is her bank account which has her name and all her childrens name on the account. We live in florida. Her funeral was prepaid. Do we have to file probate. She was 90 years old and we sold her house years ago and move in with me.

Asked on September 5, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no estate to probate. Since the bank account has all of your names on it, then you will take it over as a matter of law. Accordingly, probate need not be filed.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no estate to probate. Since the bank account has all of your names on it, then you will take it over as a matter of law. Accordingly, probate need not be filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption