Is it legal for police to ticket parked cars where there are not any parking signs posted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for police to ticket parked cars where there are not any parking signs posted?

I parked overnight on the street while staying at my sister’s home in Euclid, Ohio. After I received a parking ticket, I went to the city’s website and learned that they have an ordinance for no parking overnight posted on their website. I want to know if rules have changed where the municipality does not have to post signs on roads to let someone know what the parking laws are… or if all of the responsibility falls on the motorist to know or learn the rules by doing their own research every time they enter another municipality. Parking signs are posted everywhere din other cities that easily let motorists know what the parking rules are. Someone who is pressed for time may not have be able to take time out to do research when posted signs would help a person to avoid these headaches. So my question is if it is written anywhere in the state or federal code that no parking signs have to be posted to inform motorists of their rules? Or is this a loophole in the rule system that certain municipalities are taking advantage of? Thanks.

Asked on December 9, 2016 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately--and unfairly--a ticket is valid even if the parking regulation or restriction is not posted on the street, but only if it is available on, say, a town website. That is legally considered sufficient notice for restrictions such as no overnight parking, or a two-hours-parking-at-a-time limitation. So, yes, the ticket you describe is legal and would be held up in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption