Do I have right to see my dead father’s Will 4 years after his death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have right to see my dead father’s Will 4 years after his death?

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  First, as a child of the decedent you should have received a copy of the Will when it was offered for probate by the executor. You would have either received it with a Citation - notice of the offer of probate - or with a Waiver of your right to contest.  If the Will was probated then the probate file is a public record and you can go down to the county in which the Will was probated and get a copy.  I would strobgly suggest seeking legak help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption