responsibility

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

responsibility

I operate a vessel that transports ship pilots to and from vessel while underway.
This vessel has a clip in rail that when used harnesses the deckhand to the
vessel and decreases the risk of the deckhand falling overboard. Question if not
used but available and a incident where to happen would there be legal
repercussions?

Asked on April 20, 2017 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The owner of the vessel would be primarily lliable, but you would also be named as a defendant in a lawsuit for negligence by a party injured on the vessel.
Liability would include compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and compensation for wage loss.
A lawsuit would only be filed if the case is NOT settled with the vessel's insurance carrier.
If the case is settled with the vessel's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
 
 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption