What to do if my grandmother recently died without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my grandmother recently died without a Will?

She owned several acres of land that is held in trust because of an mineral lease. I was her co-trusty and now the sole trusty. Does the ownership of the land fall to me as the trusty or to her next of kin which is my aunt.

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused as to the facts. If you were a trustee of grandmother's estate in trust, then the land assuming titled in the trust, would go to the beneficiaries designated in the trust. If no trust exists, then the mineral rights/land goes to you as you are a direct heir, not the aunt, who is collateral to your grandmother, who was the mother of father of mother of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption