Do I have legal right to sign a lease on behalf of my wife for a rental property that is soley in her name but I lived in with her for 4 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have legal right to sign a lease on behalf of my wife for a rental property that is soley in her name but I lived in with her for 4 years?

My wife and I are getting a divorce and she is telling me a lease I signed is null

and void because she didn’t sign it. She never opposed anything until we started to get a divorce.

Asked on March 28, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sign a lease in your own name and be bound to it, but you can't sign for another person, even a spouse, unless they gave you a power of attorney (POA). So if you signed a lease, you are obligated to it; but if she did not sign it, she is not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption