What to do if I was involved in an accident with a vehicle owned by a small business, which was at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in an accident with a vehicle owned by a small business, which was at fault?

The vehicle was not registered or insured and it was operated by an uninsured, unlicensed driver. I paid for repairs and car rental out of pocket since I only had liability insurance at the time. The owner of the vehicle has yet to agree to pay me what I’m owed, and his only offer has been to have the driver of the vehicle reimburse me in small installments over the course of a year. What legal options do I have to try to recover this money quickly?

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have now been given notice by this person he is not planning on playing by the rules. So you report the unlicensed uninsured driver to the police and Department of Motor Vehicles and the same for the business owner and then you hire an attorney at this point who will sue. You push your insurance company to pay for this attorney to sue the driver, the business and the business owner. You need to play hard ball. Perhaps the attorney can send a letter informing this person a lawsuit will ensue if you are not paid in full at once what you are seeking.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption