Do I have legal recourse if my job description and hiring agreement are not recognized by employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have legal recourse if my job description and hiring agreement are not recognized by employer?

My job description and the hiring agreement state that in addition to holding a management role I would also launch a new activities program at a resort in MA. I relocated from CA for the position and the opportunity and have been at the position 7 weeks. To date, there has been no effort from management to support or promote the new program, significantly impacting my expected income. Do I have legal recourse to be reimbursed for relocation expenses and the failure to uphold the hiring agreement?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The hiring agreement that you speak of is a contract between you and your employer.  It should speak to your rights and liabilities.  If you took the job based upon the expectations agreed to in the contract and they are not fulfilling their end of the agreement then you may have cause fora suit in breach.  It is, however, very difficult to give any guidance in this type of forum with out reading the agreement.  Any oral promises outside the scope of the agreement may not give rise to a cause of action against them so bear that in mind.  But if you think that you may want to have the contract rendered void because of the breach then your damages may indeed include the expenses to relocate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption