Can an employer deny leave

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer deny leave

I am wondering if an employer can deny leave for a hearing that has to do with a
family member’s wellbeing ie mental health / guardianship hearing

Asked on October 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Wyoming

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you have available PTO or vacation time to cover your absence to attend ths hearing, you have no right to take off. This is true no matter the reason for the hearing. The fact is that absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, your time off request can be denied and if you fail to come to work as scheduled you can be terminated.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you have available PTO or vacation time to cover your absence to attend ths hearing, you have no right to take off. This is true no matter the reason for the hearing. The fact is that absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, your time off request can be denied and if you fail to come to work as scheduled you can be terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption