Do I have grounds to sue my previous employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds to sue my previous employer?

Can I sue my previous employer for not letting the manager go after she assaulted
me and have charges against her? There is a order of protection and he allowed
her to continue working there. I quit for not wanting to be under her
supervision.

Asked on January 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not. The order of protection does NOT bind the employer: the order is not directed against him or her and does not force him or her to terminate or exclude the other employee. The order is between you and the other employee--no other person. Since the employer had no legal obligation to terminate the employee, you have no claim against them for failing to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption