Should my son write a letter of apology for throwing water balloons if he has already admitted to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my son write a letter of apology for throwing water balloons if he has already admitted to it?

My son has been throwing water balloons at houses of people he knows, as a prank. Apparently the owner of one of the houses saw him the last time, and wants a written letter of apology from him, stating how many times he did it. When my son found out how upset the owner was, he called and apologized for the “childish pranks” but she will not let it go without a letter. She has already called the police and there is no doubt she will turn his name i, if she does not get what she wants. What should he do?

Asked on July 20, 2011 Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so now I can't say who is really being the child in this situation because apparently your son has already stepped up.  No, I would not have your son write anything down.  What law, may I ask, has been been charged with breaking or being threatened with being charged with breaking?  Nusance?  vandalism?  Has he broken anything?  Even if she turns in his name, as you say, to the police, what do you really think will happen?  I would go and speak with the police yourself and let them know that you have taken care of the situation on your end and your son as apologized.  That there was no damage done and it will not happen again. And let them know that she is harassing you.  They don;t want to deal with this either.  Believe me.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption