Discrimination at work.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Discrimination at work.

I was told by my boss to get a doctor’s note in
order for me to not shave daily at. I did so. We
had our normal meeting and addressed it since
I had a nice neat beard and she explained I had
a skin condition. Week later I get called I to the
office s d she threatens. Me either I shave
today or I can turn in my truck keys aka I’m
fired. New Link Destination
ld her I wanted to escalate it and she
gave me out regional managers number which
I have left 2 voicemails but no reply.

Asked on January 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you do have a verifiable medical condition that requires you to have a beard, have provided proof of it, and keep the beard as closely trimmed and neat as possible--as you indicate is the case--then you may generally not be forced to shave on threat of being fired (except in the case discussed further below). The law requires employers to make reasonable accommodations to employee medical condition; a reasonable accommodation includes changes in rules that do not disrupt the workplace or create risks; a relaxation or modification of grooming standards would be a reasonable accommodation, because the impact on operations is so slight and easily contained, in the vast majority of cases. Therefore, based on what you write, you may have a "disability"-related discrimination claim, and should contact the federal EEOC to discuss it.
There are a small number of jobs where a beard, even a neat one, may pose a risk or be disruptive; for example, my brother-in-law recently had to shave his entire beard but for a small goatee because he became a fire fighter and even a neatly-trimmed beard interferred with the way a respirator would seal around his face, increasing the risk of injury and lowering his effectiveness--he had to remove all hair wherever the edge of the respirator would touch. In a case like that, you could be required to shave on pain of termination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption